The State Secretaries in Erna Solberg's Government (16.10.2013-14.12.2017)


(Conservative Party, Progress Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Himanshu Gulati (b. 1988), Prog.
17.10.2014-30.09.2017
Marit Berger Røsland (b. 1978), Cons.
17.10.2014-15.12.2015
Torkild Hebbert Haukaas (b. 1980), Cons.
19.06.2015-13.10.2017
Ingvild Næss Stub (b. 1978), Cons.
19.06.2015-14.12.2017
Tom-Christer Nilsen (b. 1969), Cons.
16.12.2015-11.05.2016
Marianne Eikvåg Groth (b. 1981), Cons.
17.06.2016-14.12.2017
Tom Erlend Skaug (b. 1974), Cons.
16.01.2017-12.02.2017
Sunniva Ihle Steinstad (b. 1983), Cons.
21.04.2017-14.12.2017
Svein Arne Flåtten (b. 1944), Cons.
01.10.2017-14.12.2017
Frode Gaasland Hestnes (b. 1976), Prog.
27.10.2017-14.12.2017
Rune Alstadsæter (b. 1974), Cons.
01.12.2017-14.12.2017
Julie Margrethe Brodtkorb (b. 1974), Cons.
16.10.2013-21.04.2017
Lars Øy (b. 1973), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017
Sigbjørn Aanes (b. 1981), Cons.
16.10.2013-11.12.2017
Fredrik Farber (b. 1979), Prog.
16.10.2013-16.10.2014
Laila Bokhari (b. 1974), Cons.
16.10.2013-17.06.2016
Tore Vamraak (b. 1980), Cons.
16.10.2013-18.06.2015

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Elsbeth Sande Tronstad (b. 1956), Cons.
19.06.2015-15.12.2015
Tone Skogen (b. 1953), Cons.
07.08.2015-20.10.2017
Tore Hattrem (b. 1962), Cons.
18.09.2015-23.09.2016
Elsbeth Sande Tronstad (b. 1956), Cons.
16.12.2015-20.12.2016
Laila Bokhari (b. 1974), Cons.
17.06.2016-20.10.2017
Marit Berger Røsland (b. 1978), Cons.
23.09.2016-20.10.2017
Elsbeth Sande Tronstad (b. 1956), Cons.
20.12.2016-15.09.2017
Audun Halvorsen (b. ), Cons.
02.10.2017-14.12.2017
Jens Frølich Holte (b. 1985), Cons.
20.10.2017-14.12.2017
Tone Skogen (b. 1953), Cons.
20.10.2017-13.11.2017
Marianne Hagen (b. 1966), Cons.
13.11.2017-14.12.2017
Bård Glad Pedersen (b. 1976), Cons.
16.10.2013-18.09.2015
Hans Brattskar (b. 1956), Cons.
16.10.2013-07.08.2015
Pål Arne Davidsen (b. 1979), Prog.
16.10.2013-22.11.2013
Ingvild Næss Stub (b. 1978), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.11.2013
Ingvild Næss Stub (b. 1978), Cons.
15.11.2013-18.06.2015
Morten Høglund (b. 1965), Prog.
22.11.2013-15.12.2015

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Fredrik Farber (b. 1979), Prog.
17.10.2014-29.05.2016
Jon Georg Dale (b. 1984), Prog.
17.10.2014-15.12.2015
Tore Vamraak (b. 1980), Cons.
19.06.2015-14.12.2017
André Kolve (b. 1978), Prog.
16.12.2015-20.12.2016
Petter Kvinge Tvedt (b. 1985), Prog.
30.05.2016-14.12.2017
Brage Baklien (b. 1978), Prog.
16.12.2016-14.12.2017
Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (b. 1982), Prog.
16.01.2017-14.12.2017
Paal Bjørnestad (b. 1968), Prog.
16.10.2013-16.12.2016
Jon Gunnar Pedersen (b. 1962), Cons.
16.10.2013-18.06.2015
Ole Berget (b. 1982), Prog.
16.10.2013-17.10.2014
Jørgen Næsje (b. 1972), Prog.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017

Ministry of Defence

Øystein Bø (b. 1959), Cons.
20.10.2017-17.11.2017
Tone Skogen (b. 1953), Cons.
13.11.2017-14.12.2017
Øystein Bø (b. 1959), Cons.
16.10.2013-20.10.2017

Ministry of Justice and Public Security

Jøran Kallmyr (b. 1978), Prog.
17.10.2014-15.12.2015
Gjermund Hagesæter (b. 1960), Prog.
19.06.2015-20.12.2016
Marit Berger Røsland (b. 1978), Cons.
16.12.2015-23.09.2016
Jøran Kallmyr (b. 1978), Prog.
16.12.2015-19.02.2016
Hanne Caroline Simonsen Iversen (b. 1977), Prog.
16.12.2015-20.12.2016
Ole Vanebo (b. 1983), Prog.
19.02.2016-20.12.2016
Fabian Stang (b. 1955), Cons.
21.10.2016-14.12.2017
Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (b. 1987), Prog.
20.12.2016-01.10.2017
Anette Carnarius Elseth (b. 1973), Prog.
20.12.2016-14.12.2017
Thor Kleppen Sættem (b. 1970), Cons.
20.12.2016-14.12.2017
Torkil Åmland (b. 1966), Prog.
13.01.2017-30.06.2017
Torkil Åmland (b. 1966), Prog.
01.10.2017-07.09.2018
Vidar Brein-Karlsen (b. 1982), Prog.
09.10.2017-07.09.2018
Vidar Brein-Karlsen (b. 1982), Prog.
16.10.2013-09.10.2017
Himanshu Gulati (b. 1988), Prog.
16.10.2013-16.10.2014
Hans Johan Røsjorde (b. 1941), Prog.
25.10.2013-18.06.2015

Ministry of Education and Research

Magnus Thue (b. 1980), Cons.
12.08.2016-23.10.2017
Bjørn Haugstad (b. 1969), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017
Birgitte Jordahl (b. 1965), Cons.
25.10.2013-12.08.2016

Ministry of Agriculture and Food

Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (b. 1981), Prog.
16.12.2015-14.12.2017
Terje Halleland (b. 1966), Prog.
15.04.2016-30.04.2017
Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (b. 1981), Prog.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Tom Cato Karlsen (b. 1974), Prog.
17.10.2014-01.12.2017
Reynir Jóhannesson (b. 1985), Prog.
05.06.2015-03.11.2017
Amund Drønen Ringdal (b. 1979), Cons.
16.12.2015-11.05.2016
Tom-Christer Nilsen (b. 1969), Cons.
11.05.2016-30.09.2017
Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (b. 1987), Prog.
15.08.2016-23.10.2016
Jens Frølich Holte (b. 1985), Cons.
28.04.2017-23.07.2017
Anders Bjørnsen Werp (b. 1961), Cons.
20.10.2017-14.12.2017
Tommy Skjervold (b. 1982), Prog.
27.10.2017-14.12.2017
Knut Morten Johansen (b. 1964), Prog.
08.12.2017-14.12.2017
Jon Georg Dale (b. 1984), Prog.
16.10.2013-17.10.2014
John-Ragnar Kvam Aarset (b. 1973), Cons.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015
Bård André Hoksrud (b. 1973), Prog.
16.10.2013-05.06.2015

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Kjell-Børge Freiberg (b. 1971), Prog.
23.10.2015-20.12.2016
Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (b. 1965), Prog.
16.12.2015-20.12.2016
Kjell-Børge Freiberg (b. 1971), Prog.
20.12.2016-21.06.2017
Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (b. 1965), Prog.
20.12.2016-14.12.2017
Elnar Remi Holmen (b. 1985), Prog.
21.06.2017-14.12.2017
Kåre Fostervold (b. 1969), Prog.
16.10.2013-22.10.2015

Ministry of Health and Care Services

Fredrik Wang Gierløff (b. 1984), Cons.
14.05.2016-20.01.2017
Maria Bjerke (b. 1986), Cons.
01.08.2016-02.10.2016
Frode Gaasland Hestnes (b. 1976), Prog.
09.01.2017-27.10.2017
Maria Jahrmann Bjerke (b. ), Cons.
22.09.2017-14.12.2017
Line Miriam Sandberg (b. 1969), Prog.
10.11.2017-14.12.2017
Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (b. 1936), Cons.
16.10.2013-16.10.2016
Anne Grete Erlandsen (b. 1956), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017
Lisbeth Norman (b. 1960), Cons.
16.10.2013-15.09.2017
Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (b. 1982), Prog.
16.10.2013-20.12.2016

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (b. 1977), Prog.
16.12.2015-29.04.2016
Thor Kleppen Sættem (b. 1970), Cons.
16.12.2015-20.12.2016
Christl Kvam (b. 1962), Cons.
16.12.2015-14.12.2017
Morten Bakke (b. 1973), Cons.
20.12.2016-14.12.2017
Kristian Dahlberg Hauge (b. 1977), Prog.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015
Torkil Åmland (b. 1966), Prog.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015
Thor Kleppen Sættem (b. 1970), Cons.
25.10.2013-15.12.2015

Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion

Kai-Morten Terning (b. 1977), Prog.
17.10.2014-14.12.2017
Maria Hoff Aanes (b. 1977), Prog.
16.10.2013-17.10.2014

Ministry of Climate and Environment

Lars Andreas Lunde (b. 1963), Cons.
16.12.2015-14.12.2017
Lars Andreas Lunde (b. 1963), Cons.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015

Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Anne Karin Olli (b. 1964), Cons.
28.11.2014-27.10.2017
Grete Ellingsen (b. 1976), Cons.
06.11.2015-27.10.2017
Bjørnar Laabak (b. 1961), Prog.
20.12.2016-14.12.2017
Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (b. 1971), Prog.
16.10.2013-20.12.2016
Paul Andre Chaffey (b. 1965), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017
Jardar Jensen (b. 1957), Cons.
16.10.2013-06.11.2015
Anders Bals (b. 1973), Cons.
16.10.2013-28.11.2014
Kristin Holm Jensen (b. 1974), Cons.
25.10.2013-14.12.2017

Ministry of Culture

Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (b. 1975), Cons.
06.06.2014-15.12.2015
Bjørgulv Vinje Borgundvaag (b. 1975), Cons.
16.12.2015-08.01.2016
Bård Folke Fredriksen (b. 1967), Cons.
08.01.2016-14.12.2017
Himanshu Gulati (b. 1988), Prog.
15.01.2016-30.09.2017
Knut Olav Åmås (b. 1968), Cons.
16.10.2013-06.06.2014

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

Lars Jacob Hiim (b. 1971), Cons.
04.04.2014-14.12.2017
Ronny Berg (b. 1970), Prog.
16.12.2015-27.10.2017
Roy Angelvik (b. 1975), Prog.
27.05.2016-14.12.2017
Veronica Pedersen Åsheim (b. 1990), Prog.
27.10.2017-14.12.2017
Amund Drønen Ringdal (b. 1979), Cons.
16.10.2013-15.12.2015
Eirik Lae Solberg (b. 1974), Cons.
16.10.2013-04.04.2014
Dilek Ayhan (b. 1979), Cons.
16.10.2013-14.12.2017