The State Secretaries in Jens Stoltenberg's Second Government second term (21.10.2009-15.10.2013)


(Labour Party, Socialist Left Party and Centre Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Svein Fjellheim (b. 1945), Lab.
17.10.2005-12.11.2012
Rita Skjærvik (b. 1974), Lab.
Leave of absence between 09.03.2006 - 01.11.2006

17.10.2005-15.10.2013
Torbjørn Giæver Eriksen (b. 1970), Lab.
17.10.2005-11.06.2011
Kjersti Markusson (b. 1955), SLP
22.10.2007-01.01.2010
Dagfinn Sundsbø (b. 1946), Cent.
21.10.2009-28.09.2012
Snorre Wikstrøm (b. 1972), Lab.
21.10.2009-15.10.2013
Mina Gerhardsen (b. 1975), Lab.
21.10.2009-30.09.2011
Tor Brostigen (b. 1957), SLP
01.01.2010-15.10.2013
Lotte Grepp Knutsen (b. 1973), Lab.
13.01.2010-15.08.2010
Hans Kristian Amundsen (b. 1959), Lab.
09.05.2011-15.10.2013
Inger Anne Ravlum (b. 1962), Lab.
11.06.2011-15.10.2013
Erik Lahnstein (b. 1972), Cent.
28.09.2012-15.10.2013
Mette Nord (b. 1959), Lab.
12.11.2012-13.09.2013

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Elisabeth Walaas (b. 1956), Lab.
Foreign affairs

21.09.2007-04.01.2010
Espen Barth Eide (b. 1964), Lab.
Foreign affairs

28.06.2010-11.11.2011
Håkon Arald Gulbrandsen (b. 1969), SLP
International development affairs

16.11.2007-20.11.2009
Gry Larsen (b. 1975), Lab.
24.04.2009-15.10.2013
Erik Lahnstein (b. 1972), Cent.
04.01.2010-03.02.2012
Torgeir Larsen (b. 1967), Lab.
18.11.2011-15.10.2013
Arvin Eikeland Gadgil (b. 1980), SLP
13.04.2012-15.10.2013
Kathrine Raadim (b. 1972), Lab.
07.09.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Hilde Singsaas (b. 1972), Lab.
20.10.2009-15.10.2013
Roger Schjerva (b. 1968), SLP
17.10.2005-15.10.2013
Ole Morten Geving (b. 1974), Cent.
12.10.2007-17.12.2010
Kjetil Lund (b. 1970), Lab.
20.10.2009-15.10.2013
Morten Søberg (b. 1969), Cent.
17.12.2010-15.10.2013

Ministry of Defence

Espen Barth Eide (b. 1964), Lab.
17.10.2005-28.06.2010
Roger Ingebrigtsen (b. 1966), Lab.
28.06.2010-21.09.2012
Eirik Øwre Thorshaug (b. 1976), Lab.
21.09.2012-15.10.2013

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Terje Moland Pedersen (b. 1952), Lab.
21.10.2005-20.01.2012
Astri Aas-Hansen (b. 1970), Lab.
09.02.2007-02.05.2013
Pål Lønseth (b. 1970), Lab.
21.10.2009-15.10.2013
Eirik Øwre Thorshaug (b. 1976), Lab.
16.12.2011-07.09.2012
Kristin Bergersen (b. 1968), Lab.
21.09.2012-21.09.2012
Pål Martin Sand (b. 1976), Lab.
02.05.2013-15.10.2013
Acting state secretary Kristin Bergersen (b. 1968), Lab.
02.02.2012-15.10.2013
Acting state secretary Eirik Øwre Thorshaug (b. 1976), Lab.
01.01.2011-31.03.2011
Acting state secretary Eirik Øwre Thorshaug (b. 1976), Lab.
19.09.2011-15.12.2011

Ministry of Education and Research

Lisbet Rugtvedt (b. 1967), SLP
Kindergarten- and educational affairs from 18.10.2007

17.10.2005-09.12.2011
Kyrre Lekve (b. 1968), SLP
20.10.2009-27.04.2012
Roger Østlie Sandum (b. 1970), SLP
21.10.2009-30.03.2012
Elisabet Dahle (b. 1968), SLP
09.12.2011-15.10.2013
Ragnhild Setsaas (b. 1950), SLP
07.05.2012-15.10.2013

Ministry of Agriculture and Food

Ola T. Heggem (b. 1952), Cent.
28.10.2005-23.09.2011
Harald Oskar Buttedahl (b. 1965), Cent.
21.10.2011-07.06.2013
Erlend Grimstad (b. 1967), Cent.
07.06.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Lars Erik Bartnes (b. 1978), Cent.
20.10.2009-15.10.2013
Erik Lahnstein (b. 1972), Cent.
03.02.2012-28.09.2012
Geir Pollestad (b. 1978), Cent.
28.09.2012-01.10.2013
Acting state secretary Steinulf Tungesvik (b. 1965), Cent.
13.02.2012-01.04.2012

Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

Vidar Ulriksen (b. 1953), Lab.
21.10.2005-14.01.2011
Hans Kristian Amundsen (b. 1959), Lab.
14.01.2011-09.05.2011
Kristine Gramstad (b. 1978), Lab.
13.05.2011-08.02.2013
Hugo Johan Bjørnstad (b. 1953), Lab.
01.03.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Robin Martin Kåss (b. 1977), Lab.
08.10.2008-25.06.2010
Sigrid Hjørnegård (b. 1965), Cent.
27.03.2009-04.03.2011
Per Rune Henriksen (b. 1960), Lab.
03.09.2010-07.05.2013
Eli Blakstad (b. 1962), Cent.
11.03.2011-28.09.2012
Ane Hansdatter Kismul (b. 1980), Cent.
28.09.2012-15.10.2013

Ministry of Health and Care Services

Tone Helen Toften (b. 1967), Lab.
20.10.2009-20.09.2011
Roger Ingebrigtsen (b. 1966), Lab.
20.10.2009-28.06.2010
Ragnhild Mathisen (b. 1971), Lab.
21.10.2009-07.09.2012
Robin Martin Kåss (b. 1977), Lab.
25.06.2010-15.10.2013
Lotte Grepp Knutsen (b. 1973), Lab.
01.01.2012-20.04.2012
Kjell Erik Øie (b. 1960), Lab.
08.06.2012-15.10.2013
Nina Tangnæs Grønvold (b. 1969), Lab.
28.09.2012-15.10.2013
Actong state secretary Tord Dale (b. 1978), Lab.
03.03.2011-11.05.2011

Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion

Jan-Erik Støstad (b. 1953), Lab.
Labour and pensions affairs

21.10.2005-31.12.2009
Raimo Valle (b. 1965), Lab.
Sami and minority affairs

26.10.2007-31.12.2009

Ministry of Children and Equality

Henriette Westhrin (b. 1973), SLP
21.10.2009-31.12.2009

Ministry of Labour

Jan-Erik Støstad (b. 1953), Lab.
01.01.2010-23.11.2012
Gina Lund (b. 1962), Lab.
01.01.2010-15.02.2013
Norvald Mo (b. 1953), Lab.
23.11.2012-15.10.2013
Cecilie Bjelland (b. 1967), Lab.
15.02.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion

Henriette Westhrin (b. 1973), SLP
01.01.2010-30.03.2012
Kirsti Bergstø (b. 1981), SLP
26.11.2010-05.03.2012
Roger Østlie Sandum (b. 1970), SLP
05.03.2012-30.03.2012
Ahmad Ghanizadeh (b. 1961), SLP
23.03.2012-15.10.2013
Kjetil Andreas Ostling (b. 1973), SLP
30.03.2012-15.10.2013

Ministry of Government Administration and Reform

Inger Anne Ravlum (b. 1962), Lab.
21.10.2009-31.12.2009

Ministry of Church Affairs, Government Administration and Reform

Raimo Valle (b. 1965), Lab.
01.01.2010-24.08.2012
Inger Anne Ravlum (b. 1962), Lab.
01.01.2010-11.06.2011
Tone Helen Toften (b. 1967), Lab.
30.09.2011-01.10.2013
Ragnhild Vassvik Kalstad (b. 1966), Lab.
07.09.2012-15.10.2013

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Dag Henrik Sandbakken (b. 1957), Cent.
21.10.2005-11.01.2013
Hege Solbakken (b. 1972), Cent.
21.10.2009-12.10.2012
Guri Størvold (b. 1976), Cent.
21.10.2009-03.02.2012
Erlend Fuglum (b. 1978), Cent.
03.02.2012-15.10.2013
Anne Beathe Kristiansen Tvinnereim (b. 1974), Cent.
12.10.2012-15.10.2013
Eli Blakstad (b. 1962), Cent.
11.01.2013-15.10.2013
Anne Beathe Kristiansen Tvinnereim (b. 1974), Cent.
14.02.2011-12.10.2012

Ministry of Culture

Lotte Grepp Knutsen (b. 1973), Lab.
21.10.2009-27.12.2011
Lubna Jaffery Fjell (b. 1980), Lab.
01.01.2010-23.03.2012
Roger Remme Solheim (b. 1969), Lab.
13.01.2010-15.08.2010
Mina Gerhardsen (b. 1975), Lab.
30.09.2011-15.10.2013
Kjersti Stenseng (b. 1974), Lab.
15.05.2012-01.10.2013
Kjersti Stenseng (b. 1974), Lab.
01.11.2011-31.12.2011
Roger Remme Solheim (b. 1969), Lab.
07.03.2011-30.12.2011

Ministry of the Environment

Heidi Sørensen (b. 1970), SLP
18.10.2007-27.04.2012
Ingrid Fiskaa (b. 1977), SLP
20.11.2009-30.03.2012
Henriette Westhrin (b. 1973), SLP
30.03.2012-15.10.2013
Ketil Rakne (b. 1974), SLP
27.04.2012-15.10.2013
Ellen Øseth (b. 1979), SLP
01.03.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Pål Julius Austrem Skogholt (b. 1971), SLP
20.11.2009-04.02.2011
Rikke Lind (b. 1968), Lab.
Leave of absence between 14.12.2007- 01.08.2008

26.01.2007-04.05.2012
Halvard Ingebrigtsen (b. 1970), Lab.
21.10.2009-15.10.2013
Jeanette Iren Moen (b. 1967), Lab.
25.05.2012-15.10.2013
Roger Ingebrigtsen (b. 1966), Lab.
21.09.2012-07.12.2012
Trygve Svensson (b. 1978), Lab.
07.05.2013-15.10.2013

Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs

Lubna Jaffery Fjell (b. 1980), Lab.
21.10.2009-31.12.2009