The State Secretaries in Jens Stoltenberg's First Government (17.03.2000-18.10.2001)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

(b. 1960)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Norvald Mo (b. 1953)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001
Hege Marie Norheim (b. 1967)
24.03.2000-12.10.2000
Jan-Erik Larsen (b. 1963)
31.03.2000-18.10.2001
Tom Therkildsen (b. 1960)
08.05.2000-18.10.2001
Lisbeth Berg-Hansen (b. 1963)
20.10.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Raymond Johansen (b. 1961)
Foreign affairs

17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Espen Barth Eide (b. 1964)
Foreign affairs

17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Mona Juul (b. 1959)
Foreign affairs

17.03.2000-15.12.2000
Jan Bøhler (b. 1952)
Foreign affairs

26.01.2001-18.10.2001
Sigrun Møgedal (b. 1943)
International development affairs

27.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Vidar Ovesen (b. 1966)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001
Ellen Mo (b. 1951)
03.04.2000-18.10.2001
Hege Marie Norheim (b. 1967)
13.10.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Defence

Øystein Singsaas (b. 1945)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Øystein Mæland (b. 1960)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001
Anne Lise Ryel (b. 1958)
31.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs

Berith Irene Egeberg Bergersen (b. 1951)
17.03.2000-31.05.2001
Randi Øverland (b. 1952)
27.03.2000-18.10.2001
Nina Tangnæs Grønvold (b. 1969)
01.06.2001-18.10.2001

Ministry of Agriculture

Sveinung Valle (b. 1959)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Eirin Kristin Sund (b. 1967)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Fisheries

Ellen Marie Bergli (b. 1946)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Bjørg Kirsten Sandal (b. 1955)
07.04.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Social and Health Affairs

Tore Hagebakken (b. 1961)
Social affairs

24.03.2000-18.10.2001
Lars Erik Flatø (b. 1964)
Health affairs

31.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs

Solveig Varnes Solbakken (b. 1949)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Steinar Ronald Pedersen (b. 1947)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Audun Tron (b. 1945)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Fatma Bhanzi Jynge (b. 1945)
17.03.2000-31.03.2000
Sverre Bugge (b. 1953)
31.03.2000-18.10.2001
Einar Gelius (b. 1959)
11.12.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of the Environment

Stein Lier-Hansen (b. 1955)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Britt Annie Schultz (b. 1945)
17.03.2000-18.10.2001
Olav Soleng (b. 1947)
24.03.2000-01.02.2001
Tore Onshuus Sandvik (b. 1969)
02.02.2001-18.10.2001

Ministry of Culture

Roger Ingebrigtsen (b. 1966)
24.03.2000-18.10.2001