The State Secretaries in Kjell Magne Bondevik's First Government (17.10.1997-16.03.2000)


(Christian Democratic Party, Centre Party and Liberal Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Odd Jostein Sæter (b. 1948), CDP
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Kari Husøy (b. 1952), CDP
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Gunnar Husan (b. 1947), CDP
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Jarle Skjørestad (b. 1957), Cent.
17.10.1997-28.03.1999
Per Tore Woie (b. 1969), Lib.
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Åslaug Marie Haga (b. 1959), Cent.
Councillor of State from 08.10.1999

29.03.1999-07.10.1999
Helge Eide (b. 1964), CDP
18.10.1999-16.03.2000
Anna Kristine Jahr Røine (b. 1949), Cent.
18.10.1999-16.03.2000
Tore Killingland (b. 1953), Lib.
25.02.2000-16.03.2000

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Åslaug Marie Haga (b. 1959), Cent.
Foreign affairs

17.10.1997-28.03.1999
(b. 1957), CDP
Foreign affairs

06.11.1997-16.03.2000
Wegger Christian Strømmen (b. 1959), CDP
Foreign affairs

12.02.1999-16.03.2000
Jarle Skjørestad (b. 1953), Cent.
Foreign affairs

29.03.1999-16.03.2000
Leiv Lunde (b. 1961), CDP
International development affairs

27.10.1997-16.03.2000

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Arne Synnes (b. 1940), CDP
17.10.1997-14.10.1999
Acting state secretary Brynjulf Moe (b. 1963), Lib.
05.12.1997-22.09.1998
Endre Skjørestad (b. 1953), Cent.
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Tori Hoven (b. 1962), Lib.
Leave of absence between 02.12.1997 - 23.09.1998

23.10.1997-16.03.2000
Reinert Andreas Leirvik (b. 1967), Lib.
17.01.2000-16.03.2000

Ministry of Defence

Ommund Heggheim (b. 1943), CDP
29.10.1997-14.03.1999
Kjell Ingar Alvheim (b. 1944), Lib.
19.03.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Åshild Anmarkrud (b. 1939), CDP
17.10.1997-14.03.1999
Bjørn Johan Solbakken (b. 1944), CDP
28.11.1997-16.03.2000
Atle Hamar (b. 1964), Lib.
19.03.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs

Svein Helgesen (b. 1948), CDP
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Marit Elisebet Totland (b. 1957), CDP
23.10.1997-16.03.2000

Ministry of Agriculture

Jan Erik Sundby (b. 1955), CDP
24.10.1997-16.03.2000

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Torild Skogsholm (b. 1959), Lib.
17.10.1997-14.03.1999
Svein-Ottar Sandal (b. 1951), CDP
22.03.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Fisheries

Johannes Martin Nakken (b. 1950), Cent.
23.10.1997-02.11.1999
Terje Lorentz Magnussen (b. 1947), Cent.
03.11.1999-20.01.2000
Kenneth Mikkelsen (b. 1966), Cent.
04.02.2000-16.03.2000

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Håkon Steinar Giil (b. 1943), Cent.
17.10.1997-28.01.1999
Erlend Grimstad (b. 1967), Cent.
01.02.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Social and Health Affairs

Rita Hansen Roaldsen (b. 1956), Cent.
Social affairs

23.10.1997-31.01.1999
Idar Magne Holme (b. 1951), CDP
Health affairs

23.10.1997-16.03.2000
Steinulf Tungesvik (b. 1965), Cent.
Social affairs

01.02.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs

Odd Anders With (b. 1955), CDP
27.10.1997-22.08.1999
Torunn Laupsa (b. 1946), CDP
23.08.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Johanne Elfrida Nilsen Gaup (b. 1950), Cent.
23.10.1997-16.03.2000
Per N. Hagen (b. 1936), Cent.
23.10.1997-16.03.2000
Olav Ulleren (b. 1954), Cent.
12.05.1999-16.03.2000
Per Olaf Lundteigen (b. 1953), Cent.
12.05.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of the Environment

Jesper Werdelin Simonsen (b. 1956), Lib.
27.10.1997-16.03.2000

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Harriet Elisabeth Berg (b. 1964), Lib.
17.10.1997-16.03.2000
Odd Hellesnes (b. 1937), Lib.
27.10.1997-12.04.1999
Hans Tormod Antonsen (b. 1965), Lib.
23.04.1999-16.03.2000

Ministry of Planning and Coordination

Kjell Ingar Alvheim (b. 1944), Lib.
17.10.1997-31.12.1997

Ministry of Culture

Ivar Egeberg (b. 1950), Cent.
17.10.1997-16.07.1998
Per Kristian Skulberg (b. 1951), Cent.
17.07.1998-16.03.2000