The State Secretaries in Thorbjørn Jagland's Government (25.10.1996-16.10.1997)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Frøy Kannert (b. 1949)
25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Norvald Mo (b. 1953)
25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Britt Annie Schultz (b. 1945)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997
Sten R. Helland (b. 1949)
01.11.1996-21.08.1997
Terje Moe Gustavsen (b. 1954)
27.06.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Siri Bjerke (b. 1958)
Foreign affairs

25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Jan Egeland (b. 1957)
Foreign affairs

25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Frode Forfang (b. 1959)
International development affairs

01.11.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Marianne van den Houten Andreassen (b. 1961)
Leave of absence from 30.05.1997

25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Mary Synnøve Kvidal (b. 1943)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997
Acting state secretary Tom Therkildsen (b. 1960)
30.05.1997-02.10.1997

Ministry of Defence

Martin Kolberg (b. 1949)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Øystein Mæland (b. 1960)
01.11.1996-26.06.1997
Berit Reiss-Andersen (b. 1954)
07.11.1996-03.04.1997
Ingunn Yssen (b. 1961)
04.04.1997-16.10.1997
Torolv Groseth (b. 1950)
27.06.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs

Magnus Midtbø (b. 1942)
01.11.1996-06.02.1997
Astrid Søgnen (b. 1951)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997
Per Wøien (b. 1942)
07.02.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Agriculture

Ottar Befring (b. 1939)
25.10.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Torstein Rudihagen (b. 1951)
01.11.1996-30.09.1997

Ministry of Fisheries

Asbjørn Rasch (b. 1942)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of Industry and Energy

Nils Amund Røhne (b. 1949)
Industrial affairs

01.11.1996-31.12.1996
Inger Karin Nerheim (b. 1954)
Industrial affairs

01.11.1996-31.12.1996
Morten Wetland (b. 1951)
Industrial affairs

01.11.1996-17.12.1996
Liv Undheim (b. 1949)
Industrial affairs

18.12.1996-31.12.1996

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Liv Undheim (b. 1949)
01.01.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Social and Health Affairs

Finn Grønseth (b. 1951)
Social affairs

25.10.1996-16.10.1997
Kari Paulsrud (b. 1957)
Health affairs

25.10.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs

Ingunn Yssen (b. 1961)
25.10.1996-03.04.1997
Sylfest Lomheim (b. 1945)
04.04.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Government Administration

Haktor Helland (b. 1940)
15.11.1996-28.11.1996
Arve Bakke (b. 1952)
29.11.1996-31.12.1996

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Jan Petter Rasmussen (b. 1947)
01.11.1996-30.09.1997
May Britt Lunde (b. 1956)
01.11.1996-16.10.1997

Ministry of the Environment

Bernt Øgrim Bull (b. 1946)
01.11.1996-05.06.1997
Erik Orskaug (b. 1956)
06.06.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Nils Amund Røhne (b. 1949)
01.01.1997-16.10.1997
Inger Karin Nerheim (b. 1954)
01.01.1997-16.10.1997

Secretariat of Planning

Haktor Helland (b. 1940)
01.11.1996-28.11.1996

Ministry of Planning and Coordination

Arve Bakke (b. 1952)
01.01.1997-16.10.1997

Ministry of Culture

Stig Erik Fossum (b. 1956)
25.10.1996-16.10.1997