The State Secretaries in Kåre Willoch's Second Government (08.06.1983-08.05.1986)


(Conservative Party, Christian Democratic Party and Centre Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Erling jr. Norvik (b. 1928), Cons.
08.06.1983-30.08.1984
Erik Nessheim (b. 1939), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986
Kjell Colding (b. 1931), Cons.
08.06.1983-03.12.1984
Arne Skauge (b. 1948), Cons.
31.08.1984-24.04.1986
Nils Morten Udgaard (b. 1940), Cons.
04.12.1984-08.05.1986
Morten Steenstrup (b. 1953), Cons.
25.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Eivinn Berg (b. 1931), Cons.
08.06.1983-21.06.1984
Torbjørn Frøysnes (b. 1946), Cons.
22.06.1984-08.05.1986

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Kjell Storvik (b. 1930), Cons.
08.06.1983-05.05.1985
Eivind Reiten (b. 1953), Cent.
17.06.1983-03.10.1985
Arnulf Ingebrigtsen (b. 1942), Cons.
10.05.1985-17.10.1985
Morten Steenstrup (b. 1953), Cons.
18.10.1985-24.04.1986
Halvard Nonslid Sveen (b. 1939), CDP
01.11.1985-08.05.1986
Øystein Josefsen (b. 1944), Cons.
25.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Defence

Oddmund Håvard Hammerstad (b. 1942), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Sveinung O. Flaaten (b. 1953), Cons.
08.06.1983-20.10.1983
Tore Husebø (b. 1939), Cons.
14.11.1983-14.11.1985
Jon Lyng (b. 1945), Cons.
02.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Church and Education

Anne-Olaug Ingeborgrud (b. 1925), CDP
10.06.1983-31.10.1985
Arne Mikael Landro (b. 1950), CDP
25.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Science and Cultural Affairs

Jan Schreiner Levy (b. 1943), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Agriculture

Oddbjørn Karmhus Nordset (b. 1946), Cent.
10.06.1983-03.10.1985
Per Aas (b. 1949), Cent.
11.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Anders Madslien (b. 1938), Cent.
20.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Fisheries

Leiv Grønnevet (b. 1943), Cons.
08.06.1983-14.06.1984
Svein Munkejord (b. 1948), Cons.
01.07.1984-03.10.1985
Sigurd Larsen (b. 1952), Cent.
15.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Arild Rødland (b. 1947), CDP
27.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Social Affairs

Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (b. 1936), Cons.
08.06.1983-09.10.1985
Harald H. Overvaag (b. 1940), Cons.
16.10.1985-08.05.1986
Eli Margrethe Kristiansen (b. 1933), CDP
04.11.1985-30.03.1986
Sverre Gaarden (b. 1934), CDP
01.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Arne Synnes (b. 1940), CDP
10.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Development Cooperation

Odd Jostein Sæter (b. 1948), CDP
01.01.1984-08.05.1986

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Halvor Stenstadvold (b. 1944), Cons.
08.06.1983-03.05.1984
Erling Eide (b. 1940), Cons.
04.05.1984-31.12.1985
Eirik Ola Hektoen Moen (b. 1953), Cons.
01.01.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Industry

Arnulf Ingebrigtsen (b. 1942), Cons.
08.06.1983-09.02.1984
Kjell Hanssen (b. 1932), Cons.
10.02.1984-08.05.1986

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Kjell Stahl (b. 1937), Cons.
08.06.1983-17.02.1985
Kjell Stahl (b. 1937), Cons.
07.10.1985-31.03.1986
Kjell Ursin-Smith (b. 1945), Cons.
01.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of the Environment

John Dale (b. 1940), Cent.
10.06.1983-21.10.1984
Amund Venger (b. 1943), Cent.
22.10.1984-08.05.1986

Secretariat for Development Cooperation

Odd Jostein Sæter (b. 1948), CDP
17.06.1983-31.12.1983