The State Secretaries in Gro Harlem Brundtland's First Government (04.02.1981-13.10.1981)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Arne Øien (b. 1928)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981
Olav Bucher-Johannessen (b. 1926)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981
Wiktor Martinsen (b. 1938)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Johan Jørgen Holst (b. 1937)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Tove Strand Gerhardsen (b. 1946)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Defence

Bjørn Rochmann Bruland (b. 1926)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Thor-Erik Johansen (b. 1949)
04.02.1981-08.05.1981
Hans Bendiksby (b. 1941)
12.06.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Church and Education

Grete Knudsen (b. 1940)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981
Halvdan Skard (b. 1939)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Agriculture

Ola Skjølaas (b. 1941)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Sverre Pettersen (b. 1921)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Fisheries

Ivan Kristoffersen (b. 1931)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Harald Norvik (b. 1946)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Social Affairs

Helen Marie Bøsterud (b. 1940)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Per Martin Ølberg (b. 1933)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Per Halvdan Brannsten (b. 1944)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Industry

Trygve Tamburstuen (b. 1946)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Birger Schjølberg (b. 1941)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Ministry of the Environment

Inger Pedersen (b. 1936)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981

Secretariat of Planning

Gudmund Hernes (b. 1941)
04.02.1981-13.10.1981