The State Secretaries in Odvar Nordli's Government (15.01.1976-03.02.1981)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Oluf Fuglerud (b. 1924)
15.01.1976-26.06.1976
Eskild Jensen (b. 1925)
15.01.1976-23.01.1980
Kjell Thorbjørn Kristensen (b. 1927)
15.01.1976-03.02.1981
Paul Engstad (b. 1926)
28.06.1976-23.01.1980
Olav Bucher-Johannessen (b. 1926)
25.01.1980-03.02.1981
Per Kjell Vassbotn (b. 1941)
25.01.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Johan Jørgen Holst (b. 1937)
15.10.1979-03.02.1981
Thorvald Stoltenberg (b. 1931)
Councillor of State from 08.10.1979

15.01.1976-07.10.1979

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Bjørn Skogstad Aamo (b. 1946)
15.01.1976-24.02.1979
Tormod Hermansen (b. 1940)
08.03.1979-07.10.1979
Kari Gjesteby (b. 1947)
17.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Defence

Johan Jørgen Holst (b. 1937)
28.01.1976-07.10.1979
Bjørn Rochmann Bruland (b. 1926)
15.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Kai Ekanger (b. 1929)
15.01.1976-07.10.1979
Thor-Erik Johansen (b. 1949)
25.01.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of Church and Education

Kari Gjesteby (b. 1947)
23.01.1976-26.01.1978
Halvdan Skard (b. 1939)
10.02.1976-07.10.1979
Rolf Lasse Lund (b. 1946)
30.01.1978-07.10.1979
Halvdan Skard (b. 1939)
12.10.1979-03.02.1981
Grete Knudsen (b. 1940)
17.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Agriculture

Ole Klemet Sara (b. 1936)
15.01.1976-03.06.1979
Ola Skjølaas (b. 1941)
02.06.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Bjørn Flage Pettersen (b. 1934)
15.01.1976-30.12.1977
Arnfinn Lund (b. 1926)
11.01.1978-07.10.1979
Svein Aasmundstad (b. 1935)
15.10.1979-30.08.1980
Sverre Pettersen (b. 1921)
01.09.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of Fisheries

Birger Larsen (b. 1940)
15.01.1976-12.01.1978
Roald Vaage (b. 1944)
01.02.1978-13.10.1979
Ivan Kristoffersen (b. 1931)
26.11.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Trygve Tamburstuen (b. 1946)
23.01.1978-11.10.1979
Harald Norvik (b. 1946)
12.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Social Affairs

Kjell Knudsen (b. 1931)
15.01.1976-23.09.1977
Per Nyland (b. 1927)
23.01.1978-07.10.1979
Berit Haldorsen (b. 1932)
12.10.1979-31.03.1980
Helen Marie Bøsterud (b. 1940)
21.04.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Per Martin Ølberg (b. 1933)
22.02.1976-07.10.1979
Per Martin Ølberg (b. 1933)
12.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Industry and Craft

Lars Uno Thulin (b. 1939)
15.01.1976-04.11.1977

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Ulf Sand (b. 1938)
15.01.1976-08.10.1979
Øistein Gulbrandsen (b. 1943)
23.01.1978-07.10.1979
Per Halvdan Brannsten (b. 1944)
19.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Industry

Reidar Engell Olsen (b. 1933)
15.01.1976-07.10.1979
Trygve Tamburstuen (b. 1946)
12.10.1979-03.02.1981

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Arnfinn Lund (b. 1926)
15.01.1976-10.01.1978
Berit Haldorsen (b. 1932)
23.01.1978-07.10.1979
Tom Veierød (b. 1937)
01.11.1979-02.10.1980
Birger Schjølberg (b. 1941)
20.10.1980-03.02.1981

Ministry of the Environment

Tore-Jarl Christensen (b. 1934)
15.01.1976-07.10.1979
Inger Pedersen (b. 1936)
24.10.1979-03.02.1981

Secretariat of Planning

Gudmund Hernes (b. 1941)
14.01.1980-03.02.1981

Secretariat of the Law of the Sea

Arne Treholt (b. 1942)
10.03.1976-31.12.1978