The State Secretaries in Trygve Bratteli's First Government (17.03.1971-17.10.1972)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Oluf Fuglerud (b. 1924)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972
Arne Gunnar Stein Lie (b. 1927)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972
Erik Himle (b. 1924)
Leave of absence from 06.07.1972

19.04.1971-17.10.1972
Acting state secretary Kjell Thorbjørn Kristensen (b. 1927)
07.08.1972-30.09.1972

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Thorvald Stoltenberg (b. 1931)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Juul Bjerke (b. 1928)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Defence

Sverre Frogner (b. 1925)
26.04.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Elsa Rastad Bråten (b. 1918)
26.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Church and Education

Hans Chr. Ingemann Østvold (b. 1919)
19.04.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Agriculture

Hans Andreas Solberg (b. 1923)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Kåre Ellingsgård (b. 1926)
19.03.1971-21.08.1971
Lasse Aasland (b. 1926)
01.09.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Fisheries

Sven Olsen (b. 1922)
26.04.1971-23.01.1972
Herlof Gjerde (b. 1936)
31.01.1972-17.10.1972

Ministry of Social Affairs

Torbjørn Mork (b. 1928)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Erik Andreas Ribu (b. 1921)
26.03.1971-30.08.1972

Ministry of Industry and Craft

Arve Johnsen (b. 1934)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Ulf Sand (b. 1938)
08.05.1972-17.10.1972

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Leif Jørgen Aune (b. 1925)
19.03.1971-17.10.1972

Ministry of Pay and Prices

Ulf Sand (b. 1938)
19.03.1971-07.05.1972

Ministry of the Environment

Olav Sigurd Carlsen (b. 1930)
15.05.1972-17.10.1972