The State Secretaries in Per Borten's Government (12.10.1965-16.03.1971)


(Conservative Party, Centre Party, Christian Democratic Party and Liberal Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Odd Bye (b. 1916), Cent.
29.10.1965-16.03.1971
Emil Kristian Vindsetmo (b. 1916), Indep.
26.01.1966-16.03.1971
Ole Norvall Hoemsnes (b. 1927), Cons.
Press chief

01.06.1970-16.03.1971

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Frithjof Halvdan Jacobsen (b. 1914), Cons.
08.02.1966-22.05.1970
Kjell Colding (b. 1931), Cons.
13.06.1970-16.03.1971

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Magne Lerheim (b. 1929), Lib.
14.02.1966-29.04.1967
Jon Ola Hauger Norbom (b. 1923), Lib.
13.02.1967-15.10.1969
Leiv Magnus Vidvei (b. 1923), Lib.
20.02.1970-16.03.1971

Ministry of Defence

Arne Gunnar Lund (b. 1918), Cons.
15.10.1965-30.09.1968
Thor Haakon Knudsen (b. 1927), Cons.
26.01.1970-30.01.1971
Jahn Tore Odegard (b. 1940), Cons.
25.01.1971-16.03.1971

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Jan P. Syse (b. 1930), Cons.
01.11.1970-16.03.1971

Ministry of Church and Education

Henrik Bargem (b. 1923), CDP
25.10.1965-14.10.1969
Arnfinn Sørensen (b. 1924), CDP
11.11.1969-16.03.1971

Ministry of Agriculture

Hans Kristian Seip (b. 1920), Lib.
22.08.1966-29.06.1967
Johan Kleppe (b. 1928), Lib.
01.01.1968-30.07.1969
Per E. Vale (b. 1926), Lib.
08.12.1969-16.03.1971

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Henrik Johan Lisæth (b. 1933), Cons.
13.11.1965-27.09.1966
Ola Thorleif Ruud (b. 1926), Cons.
15.11.1966-30.07.1969
Ola Thorleif Ruud (b. 1926), Cons.
29.10.1969-16.03.1971

Ministry of Fisheries

Ottar Fjærvoll (b. 1914), Cent.
01.07.1966-30.05.1968
Knut Vartdal (b. 1940), Cent.
15.06.1968-16.03.1971

Ministry of Social Affairs

Kåre Kristiansen (b. 1920), CDP
15.10.1965-30.12.1968
Per Høybråten (b. 1932), CDP
01.11.1968-16.03.1971

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Kjell Hanssen (b. 1932), Cons.
17.11.1969-16.03.1971

Ministry of Industry and Craft

Sigmund Kjos (b. 1931), Cons.
25.10.1965-29.06.1970
Sverre Kongshavn (b. 1926), Cons.
01.04.1970-16.03.1971

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Torstein Slungård (b. 1931), Lib.
12.11.1965-18.08.1969
Torstein Slungård (b. 1931), Lib.
04.10.1969-16.03.1971