The State Secretaries in Einar Gerhardsen's Third Government (22.01.1955-27.08.1963)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Olaf Solumsmoen (b. 1896)
06.01.1956-27.08.1963
Dagfin Juel (b. 1909)
01.04.1956-27.08.1963
Kjell Gjøstein Aabrek (b. 1901)
01.01.1958-27.08.1963
Secretary to the Prime Minister Arnfinn Guldvog (b. 1913)
Director general from 06.01.1956

22.01.1955-05.01.1956
Secretary to the Prime Minister Olaf Solumsmoen (b. 1896)
Press chief

22.01.1955-05.01.1956
Secretary to the Prime Minister Kai Birger Knudsen (b. 1903)
23.05.1955-30.12.1955

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dag Ramsøy Bryn (b. 1909)
22.01.1955-29.04.1958
Hans Engen (b. 1912)
01.08.1958-27.08.1963

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Karl Trasti (b. 1917)
22.01.1955-27.12.1956
Per Kleppe (b. 1923)
25.02.1957-28.02.1962

Ministry of Defence

Sivert Andreas Nielsen (b. 1916)
01.08.1955-30.07.1958
Erik Himle (b. 1924)
01.07.1958-16.02.1961

Ministry of Church and Education

Helge Sivertsen (b. 1913)
22.01.1955-30.11.1956
Enevald Skadsem (b. 1919)
02.09.1960-27.08.1963

Ministry of Agriculture

Thorstein Treholt (b. 1911)
22.01.1955-31.08.1957

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Hallvard Lange Bojer (b. 1905)
01.09.1956-30.04.1960
Robert Fredrik Nordén (b. 1926)
15.08.1960-05.01.1961
Erik Himle (b. 1924)
01.01.1962-27.08.1963

Ministry of Fisheries

Olaf Marcelius Grønaas (b. 1905)
22.01.1955-03.05.1960
Finn Wilhelm Bryhni (b. 1913)
15.06.1960-04.01.1962

Ministry of Social Affairs

Bjørn Skau (b. 1929)
15.12.1961-27.08.1963

Ministry of Industry and Craft

Odd Chr. Gøthe (b. 1919)
22.01.1955-30.08.1958