The State Secretaries in Einar Gerhardsen's Second Government (05.11.1945-18.11.1951)


(Labour Party)

State Secretaries In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Secretary to the Prime Minister Gunnar Bøe (b. 1917)
09.11.1945-10.07.1947
Secretary to the Prime Minister Johan Henrik Hoffman (b. 1909)
15.11.1945-23.04.1946
Secretary to the Prime Minister Johan Zeier Cappelen (b. 1913)
01.07.1946-28.02.1948
Secretary to the Prime Minister Arnfinn Guldvog (b. 1913)
Start date not confirmed

01.01.1947-30.12.1948
Secretary to the Prime Minister Helge Sivertsen (b. 1913)
28.06.1947-10.07.1947
Secretary to the Prime Minister Arnfinn Vik (b. 1901)
Start date not confirmed

01.02.1948-30.12.1948
Secretary to the Prime Minister Kai Birger Knudsen (b. 1903)
01.04.1948-18.11.1951
Secretary to the Prime Minister Olaf Solumsmoen (b. 1896)
Press chief

08.11.1948-18.11.1951
Secretary to the Prime Minister Arne Gunnar Haarr (b. 1913)
01.01.1949-18.11.1951

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Arne Skaug (b. 1906)
07.05.1948-31.01.1949
Jens Mogens Boyesen (b. 1920)
01.02.1951-18.11.1951

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Gunnar Bøe (b. 1917)
11.07.1947-01.01.1948

Ministry of Defence

Dag Ramsøy Bryn (b. 1909)
11.07.1947-30.06.1950
Andreas Andersen (b. 1903)
01.08.1951-18.11.1951

Ministry of Church and Education

Helge Sivertsen (b. 1913)
11.07.1947-18.11.1951

Ministry of Agriculture

Rasmus Nordbø (b. 1915)
19.03.1948-18.11.1951

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Halvdan Eyvind Stokke (b. 1900)
11.07.1947-20.01.1948

Ministry of Social Affairs

Knut Getz Wold (b. 1915)
11.07.1947-31.03.1948
Kalmar Johannes Øksnes (b. 1905)
01.04.1948-18.11.1951

Ministry of Industry, Craft and Shipping

Arne Gulbrand Drogseth (b. 1893)
11.07.1947-05.12.1947
Arne Gulbrand Drogseth (b. 1893)
Acting Councillor of State from 29.06.1951

06.12.1947-28.06.1951
Halvard Andreas Gjøsund Roald (b. 1913)
29.06.1951-15.11.1951