Kjell Magne Bondevik's Second Government (19.10.2001-16.10.2005)


(Conservative Party, Christian Democratic Party and Liberal Party)

Ministers In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Kjell Magne Bondevik (1947-), CDP
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Minister of Foreign Affairs Jan Petersen (1946-), Cons.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005
Minister of the Environment and International Development Affairs Hilde Frafjord Johnson (1963-), CDP
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Per-Kristian Foss (1950-), Cons.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Defence

Kristin Krohn Devold (1961-), Cons.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Odd Einar Dørum (1943-), Lib.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs

Kristin Clemet (1957-), Cons.
19.10.2001-31.12.2001

Ministry of Education and Research

Kristin Clemet (1957-), Cons.
01.01.2002-16.10.2005

Ministry of Agriculture and Food

Lars Sponheim (1957-), Lib.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Torild Skogsholm (1959-), Lib.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs

Svein Ludvigsen (1946-), Cons.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Einar Steensnæs (1942-), CDP
19.10.2001-17.06.2004
Thorhild Widvey (1956-), Cons.
18.06.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Social and Health Affairs

Minister of Social Affairs Ingjerd Schou (1955-), Cons.
19.10.2001-31.12.2001
Minister of Health Dagfinn Høybråten (1957-), CDP
19.10.2001-31.12.2001

Ministry of Social Affairs

Ingjerd Schou (1955-), Cons.
01.01.2002-17.06.2004
Minister of Labour Dagfinn Høybråten (1957-), CDP
18.06.2004-30.09.2004

Ministry of Health

Dagfinn Høybråten (1957-), CDP
01.01.2002-17.06.2004
Minister of Health and Care Ansgar Gabrielsen (1955-), Cons.
18.06.2004-30.09.2004

Ministry of Health and Care Services

Ansgar Gabrielsen (1955-), Cons.
01.10.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Dagfinn Høybråten (1957-), CDP
01.10.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Children and Family Affairs

Laila Dåvøy (1948-), CDP
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of Labour and Government Administration

Victor D. Norman (1946-), Cons.
19.10.2001-07.03.2004
Morten Andreas Meyer (1959-), Cons.
08.03.2004-17.06.2004
Minister of Government Administration and Reform Morten Andreas Meyer (1959-), Cons.
18.06.2004-30.09.2004

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Erna Solberg (1961-), Cons.
19.10.2001-16.10.2005

Ministry of the Environment

Børge Brende (1965-), Cons.
19.10.2001-17.06.2004
Knut Arild Hareide (1972-), CDP
18.06.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Government Administration and Reform

Morten Andreas Meyer (1959-), Cons.
01.10.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Trade and Industry

Ansgar Gabrielsen (1955-), Cons.
19.10.2001-17.06.2004
Børge Brende (1965-), Cons.
18.06.2004-16.10.2005

Ministry of Culture and Church Affairs

Valgerd Svarstad Haugland (1956-), CDP
01.01.2002-16.10.2005

Ministry of Culture

Valgerd Svarstad Haugland (1956-), CDP
19.10.2001-31.12.2001