Jan P. Syse's Government (16.10.1989-02.11.1990)


(Conservative Party, Christian Democratic Party and Centre Party)

Ministers In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Jan P. Syse (1930-1997), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Minister of Foreign Affairs Kjell Magne Bondevik (1947-), CDP
16.10.1989-02.11.1990
Minister of Trade and Shipping Kaci Kullmann Five (1951-2017), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990
Minister of International Development Affairs Tom Vraalsen (1936-), Cent.
01.01.1990-02.11.1990

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Arne Skauge (1948-), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Defence

Per Ditlev-Simonsen (1932-), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Else Bugge Fougner (1944-), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Church and Education

Einar Steensnæs (1942-), CDP
16.10.1989-30.12.1989

Ministry of Education and Research

Einar Steensnæs (1942-), CDP
01.01.1990-02.11.1990

Ministry of Science and Cultural Affairs

Eleonore Bjartveit (1924-2002), CDP
16.10.1989-31.12.1989

Ministry of Agriculture

Anne Vik (1933-), Cent.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Lars Gunnar Lie (1938-), CDP
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Fisheries

Svein Munkejord (1948-), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Eivind Reiten (1953-), Cent.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Social Affairs

Wenche Frogn Sellæg (1937-), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Family and Consumers Affaires

Solveig Helene Sollie (1939-), CDP
01.01.1990-02.11.1990

Ministry of Labour and Government Administration

Kristin Clemet (1957-), Cons.
01.01.1990-02.11.1990

Ministry of Development Cooperation

Tom Vraalsen (1936-), Cent.
16.10.1989-30.12.1989

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Solveig Helene Sollie (1939-), CDP
16.10.1989-31.12.1989
Minister of Government Administration Kristin Clemet (1957-), Cons.
02.11.1989-31.12.1989

Ministry of Church and Culture

Eleonore Bjartveit (1924-2002), CDP
01.01.1990-02.11.1990

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Minister of Labour Kristin Clemet (1957-), Cons.
02.11.1989-31.12.1989

Ministry of Local Government

Minister of Local Government Johan J. Jakobsen (1937-), Cent.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of the Environment

Kristin Hille Valla (1944-), Cent.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990

Ministry of Industry

Petter Johan Thomassen (1941-2003), Cons.
16.10.1989-02.11.1990