Kåre Willoch's Second Government (08.06.1983-08.05.1986)


(Conservative Party, Christian Democratic Party and Centre Party)

Ministers In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Kåre Willoch (1928-), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Svenn Thorkild Stray (1922-2012), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Rolf Presthus (1936-1988), Cons.
08.06.1983-24.04.1986
Arne Skauge (1948-), Cons.
25.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Defence

Anders Christian Sjaastad (1942-), Cons.
08.06.1983-24.04.1986
Rolf Presthus (1936-1988), Cons.
25.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Mona Scobie Røkke (1940-2013), Cons.
08.06.1983-03.10.1985
Wenche Frogn Sellæg (1937-), Cons.
04.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Church and Education

Kjell Magne Bondevik (1947-), CDP
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Science and Cultural Affairs

Lars Roar Langslet (1936-2016), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Agriculture

Finn T. Isaksen (1924-1987), Cent.
08.06.1983-03.10.1985
Svein Sundsbø (1943-), Cent.
04.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Johan J. Jakobsen (1937-), Cent.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Fisheries

Thor Listau (1938-2014), Cons.
08.06.1983-03.10.1985
Eivind Reiten (1953-), Cent.
04.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Kåre Kristiansen (1920-2004), CDP
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Social Affairs

Leif Arne Heløe (1932-), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Asbjørn Haugstvedt (1926-2008), CDP
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of Development Cooperation

Reidun Brusletten (1936-), CDP
01.01.1984-08.05.1986

Ministry of Consumers Affaires and Government Administration

Astrid Gjertsen (1928-), Cons.
08.06.1983-17.04.1986
Astrid Nøklebye Heiberg (1936-), Cons.
18.04.1986-08.05.1986

Ministry of Industry

Jens-Halvard Bratz (1920-2005), Cons.
08.06.1983-15.09.1983
Jan P. Syse (1930-1997), Cons.
16.09.1983-03.10.1985
Petter Johan Thomassen (1941-2003), Cons.
04.10.1985-08.05.1986

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Arne Rettedal (1926-2001), Cons.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Ministry of the Environment

Rakel Surlien (1944-), Cent.
08.06.1983-08.05.1986

Secretariat for Development Cooperation

Reidun Brusletten (1936-), CDP
17.06.1983-31.12.1983