Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government (25.09.1963-11.10.1965)


(Labour Party)

Ministers In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Einar Gerhardsen (1897-1987)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Halvard Lange (1902-1970)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Andreas Zeier Cappelen (1915-2008)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Defence

Gudmund Harlem (1917-1988)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Oscar Christian Gundersen (1908-1991)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Church and Education

Helge Sivertsen (1913-1986)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Agriculture

Leif Granli (1909-1988)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Trygve Bratteli (1910-1984)
25.09.1963-19.01.1964
Erik Himle (1924-2008)
20.01.1964-11.10.1965

Ministry of Fisheries

Magnus Kristoffersen Andersen (1916-1994)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Social Affairs

Olav Gjærevoll (1916-1994)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Family and Consumers Affaires

Aase Bjerkholt (1915-2012)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Trade and Shipping

Erik Himle (1924-2008)
25.09.1963-19.01.1964
Trygve Lie (1896-1968)
20.01.1964-11.10.1965

Ministry of Industry and Craft

Trygve Lie (1896-1968)
Leave of absence between 19.10.1963 - 10.11.1963.

25.09.1963-19.01.1964
Karl Trasti (1917-1976)
20.01.1964-11.10.1965

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Jens Haugland (1910-1991)
25.09.1963-11.10.1965

Ministry of Pay and Prices

Karl Trasti (1917-1976)
25.09.1963-19.01.1964
Idar Olav Norstrand (1915-1986)
20.01.1964-11.10.1965