Einar Gerhardsen's Second Government (05.11.1945-18.11.1951)


(Labour Party)

Ministers In office

Office of the Prime Minister

Einar Gerhardsen (1897-1987)
05.11.1945-18.11.1951

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Trygve Lie (1896-1968)
05.11.1945-01.02.1946
Halvard Lange (1902-1970)
02.02.1946-18.11.1951

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Erik Brofoss (1908-1979)
05.11.1945-05.12.1947
Olav Meisdalshagen (1903-1959)
06.12.1947-18.11.1951

Ministry of Defence

Jens Christian Hauge (1915-2006)
05.11.1945-18.11.1951

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Oscar Christian Gundersen (1908-1991)
05.11.1945-18.11.1951

Ministry of Church and Education

Kaare Fostervold (1891-1981)
05.11.1945-27.06.1948
Lars Magnus Moen (1885-1964)
28.06.1948-18.11.1951

Ministry of Agriculture

Kristian Fjeld (1887-1976)
Leave of absence between 06.12.1947 - 06.03.1948.

05.11.1945-18.11.1951
Acting Councillor of State Olav Berntsen Oksvik (1887-1958)
06.12.1947-05.03.1948

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Nils Langhelle (1907-1967)
22.02.1946-18.11.1951

Ministry of Fisheries

Reidar Carlsen (1908-1987)
01.07.1946-18.11.1951

Ministry of Social Affairs

Sven Oftedal (1905-1948)
Leave of absence 18.05.1948. In office until his death 23.06.1948.

05.11.1945-22.06.1948
Aaslaug Aasland (1890-1962)
20.12.1948-18.11.1951
Acting Councillor of State Aaslaug Aasland (1890-1962)
18.05.1948-19.12.1948
Advisory Councillor of State Aaslaug Aasland (1890-1962)
05.11.1945-17.05.1948

Ministry of Auditing

Nils Langhelle (1907-1967)
05.11.1945-21.02.1946

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry

Advisory Councillor of State Reidar Carlsen (1908-1987)
05.11.1945-30.06.1946

Ministry of Provisioing and Reconstruction

Oscar Torp (1901-1958)
05.11.1945-05.01.1948
Nils Hønsvald (1899-1971)
06.01.1948-29.06.1950
Advisory Councillor of State Peder Ragnar Holt (1899-1963)
05.11.1945-29.06.1948

Ministry of Trade

Erik Brofoss (1908-1979)
06.12.1947-18.11.1951

Ministry of Industry, Craft and Shipping

Lars Samuel Myhrer Evensen (1896-1969)
05.11.1945-18.11.1951
Acting Councillor of State Arne Gulbrand Drogseth (1893-1973)
29.06.1951-10.11.1951

Ministry of Local Government and Labour

Johan Ulrik Olsen (1885-1963)
20.12.1948-18.11.1951

Minister without ministry

Nils Hønsvald (1899-1971)
30.06.1950-13.09.1950