Gunnar Knudsen's Second Government (31.01.1913-20.06.1920)


(Liberal Party and Worker Democrats)

Ministers In office

Prime Minister's Office

Gunnar Knudsen (1848-1928), Lib.
31.01.1913-20.06.1920

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Nils Claus Ihlen (1855-1925), Lib.
31.01.1913-20.06.1920

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Anton Torkildsen Omholt (1861-1925), Lib.
Leave of absence between 23.04.1915 - 16.07.1915 and 12.12.1919 - 16.06.1920.

31.01.1913-15.06.1920
Acting Councillor of State Otto A. Blehr (1847-1927), Lib.
23.04.1915-15.07.1915
Acting Councillor of State Gunnar Knudsen (1848-1928), Lib.
12.12.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of Defence

Hans Vilhelm Dopp Mandall Keilhau (1845-1917), Lib.
31.01.1913-07.08.1914
Christian Theodor Holtfodt (1863-1930), Lib.
08.08.1914-19.02.1919
Rudolf Elias Peersen (1868-1949), Lib.
20.02.1919-16.06.1919
Ivar Aavatsmark (1864-1947), Lib.
17.06.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Lars Kristian Abrahamsen (1855-1921), Lib.
31.01.1913-25.07.1916
Andreas Tostrup Urbye (1869-1955), Lib.
26.07.1916-30.04.1917
Otto A. Blehr (1847-1927), Lib.
01.05.1917-20.06.1920

Ministry of Church and Education

Aasulv Olsen Bryggesaa (1856-1922), Lib.
31.01.1913-25.10.1915
Jørgen G. Løvland (1848-1922), Lib.
26.10.1915-20.06.1920

Ministry of Agriculture

Gunnar Knudsen (1848-1928), Lib.
31.01.1913-11.12.1919
Haakon Martin Five (1880-1944), Lib.
12.12.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of Social Affairs

Johan Castberg (1862-1926), WD
03.06.1913-20.04.1914
Kristian Friis Petersen (1867-1932), Lib.
21.04.1914-30.09.1916
Lars Kristian Abrahamsen (1855-1921), Lib.
01.10.1916-19.02.1919
Paal Olav Berg (1873-1968), Lib.
20.02.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of Auditing

Andreas Tostrup Urbye (1869-1955), Lib.
31.01.1913-25.07.1916
Fredrik Olsen Nalum (1854-1935), Lib.
26.07.1916-06.05.1920
Ole Monsen Mjelde (1865-1942), Lib.
10.05.1920-20.06.1920

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry

Johan Castberg (1862-1926), WD
31.01.1913-02.06.1913
Kristian Friis Petersen (1867-1932), Lib.
01.10.1916-19.02.1919
Birger Stuevold-Hansen (1870-1933), Lib.
20.02.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of Provisioning

Torolf Prytz (1858-1938), Lib.
28.04.1917-04.07.1918
Nils Claus Ihlen (1855-1925), Lib.
05.07.1918-11.07.1918
Haakon Hauan (1871-1961), Lib.
12.07.1918-30.04.1920

Ministry of the Interior

Oddmund Vik (1858-1930), Lib.
26.07.1916-27.11.1917
Birger Stuevold-Hansen (1870-1933), Lib.
28.11.1917-19.02.1919
Haakon Martin Five (1880-1944), Lib.
20.02.1919-20.06.1920

Ministry of the Navy and Postal Affairs

Gunnar Knudsen (1848-1928), Lib.
31.01.1913-30.06.1918