Johannes W.C. Steen's Second Government (17.02.1898-20.04.1902)


(Liberal Party)

Ministers In office

Council of State Division in Kristiania

Prime Minister Johannes W. C. Steen (1827-1906)
17.02.1898-20.04.1902

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Elias Sunde (1851-1910)
17.02.1898-30.04.1900
Georg August Thilesen (1837-1917)
01.05.1900-05.11.1900
Søren Tobias Årstad (1861-1928)
06.11.1900-31.05.1901
Elias Sunde (1851-1910)
01.06.1901-20.04.1902

Ministry of Defence

Peter Theodor Holst (1843-1908)
17.02.1898-05.11.1900
H. Georg J. Stang (1858-1907)
06.11.1900-20.04.1902

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Ole Anton Qvam (1834-1904)
17.02.1898-31.03.1899
Einar Løchen (1850-1908)
01.04.1899-05.11.1900
Ole Anton Qvam (1834-1904)
06.11.1900-20.04.1902

Ministry of Church and Education

Vilhelm Andreas Wexelsen (1849-1909)
17.02.1898-20.04.1902

Ministry of Agriculture

Ole Anton Qvam (1834-1904)
31.03.1900-05.11.1900
Wollert Konow (H.) (1847-1932)
Leave of absence, Mars 1903.

06.11.1900-20.04.1902

Ministry of Auditing

Jørgen G. Løvland (1848-1922)
17.02.1898-28.02.1899
Hans Hein Theodor Nysom (1845-1903)
01.03.1899-31.05.1900
Jørgen G. Løvland (1848-1922)
01.06.1900-20.04.1902

Ministry of Pubilc Labour

Georg August Thilesen (1837-1917)
17.02.1898-31.03.1899
Ole Anton Qvam (1834-1904)
01.04.1899-28.02.1900
Johannes W. C. Steen (1827-1906)
01.03.1900-20.04.1902

Ministry of the Navy and Postal Affairs

Johannes W. C. Steen (1827-1906)
17.02.1898-31.01.1900
Ole Anton Qvam (1834-1904)
01.02.1900-31.10.1900

Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm

Prime Minister Otto A. Blehr (1847-1927)
17.02.1898-20.04.1902
Hans Hein Theodor Nysom (1845-1903)
17.02.1898-28.02.1899
Einar Løchen (1850-1908)
17.02.1898-31.03.1899
Jørgen G. Løvland (1848-1922)
01.04.1899-31.05.1900
Georg August Thilesen (1837-1917)
01.04.1899-30.04.1900
Elias Sunde (1851-1910)
01.05.1900-31.05.1900
Hans Hein Theodor Nysom (1845-1903)
01.06.1900-05.11.1900
Christian Sparre (1859-1940)
06.11.1900-22.12.1901
Søren Tobias Årstad (1861-1928)
01.06.1901-20.04.1902
Gunnar Knudsen (1848-1928)
24.12.1901-20.04.1902