Francis Hagerup's First Government (14.10.1895-16.02.1898)


(Conservative Party, Moderate Liberal Party and Liberal Party)

Ministers In office

Council of State Division in Kristiania

Prime Minister Francis Hagerup (1853-1921), Cons.
14.10.1895-16.02.1898

Ministry of Finance and Customs

Fredrik Stang Lund (1859-1922), Lib.
14.10.1895-31.10.1895
Birger Kildal (1849-1913), Lib.
01.11.1895-16.02.1898

Ministry of Defence

Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal Olssøn (1844-1915), Cons.
14.10.1895-16.02.1898

Ministry of Justice and the Police

Francis Hagerup (1853-1921), Cons.
14.10.1895-31.07.1897
Harald Smedal (1859-1911), Lib.
01.08.1897-16.02.1898

Ministry of Church and Education

Jakob Liv Rosted Sverdrup (1845-1899), MLP
14.10.1895-16.02.1898

Ministry of Auditing

Peder Nilsen (1846-1921), Cons.
14.10.1895-31.07.1897
Fredrik Stang Lund (1859-1922), Lib.
01.08.1897-16.02.1898

Ministry of Pubilc Labour

Thomas von Westen Engelhart (1850-1905), Lib.
14.10.1895-31.07.1897
Olaj Johan Olsen (1851-1920), MLP
01.08.1897-16.02.1898

Ministry of the Navy and Postal Affairs

Fredrik Stang Lund (1859-1922), Lib.
14.10.1895-31.10.1896
Harald Smedal (1859-1911), Lib.
01.11.1896-31.07.1897
Francis Hagerup (1853-1921), Cons.
01.08.1897-16.02.1898

Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm

Prime Minister Gregers Winther Wulfsberg Gram (1846-1929), Cons.
14.10.1895-16.02.1898
Harald Smedal (1859-1911), Lib.
14.10.1895-31.10.1896
Baard Madsen Haugland (1835-1896), MLP
In office until his death 07.05.1896.

14.10.1895-06.05.1896
Olaj Johan Olsen (1851-1920), MLP
15.08.1896-31.07.1897
Fredrik Stang Lund (1859-1922), Lib.
01.11.1896-31.07.1897
Thomas von Westen Engelhart (1850-1905), Lib.
01.08.1897-16.02.1898
Peder Nilsen (1846-1921), Cons.
Leave of absence, September 1897.

01.08.1897-30.09.1897